Florida Department of Environmental Protection Florida Department of Environmental Protection
 
* DEP Home * About DEP * Programs * Contact * Site Map * Search
MyFlorida.com  

Resources for
Subscribe to DEP News & Info
 

Unless indicated, documents on this Web site are Adobe Acrobat files, and require the free reader software.

Get Adobe Reader Icon

Florida has a right to know button

Report Waste, Fraud and Abuse button

 

Florida Hurricane Information Quick Links

Hurricane Katrina News

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE: August 29, 2005
CONTACT: Doc Kokol (850) 245-4111

**HURRICANE KATRINA INFORMATION SHEET **

Hurricanes Can Cause Problems with Sewage Systems

TALLAHASSEE Following passage of the hurricane, you may be experiencing difficulties with your sewage system not functioning properly. If you have a septic system that operates by a dosing pump, it will not function without electricity. You should refrain from using water in your home as much as possible until electricity is restored. Without the pump working, the tanks will fill and may cause backups of sewage in your home.

General precautions:

  • Do not let children play in flood waters as these waters may be contaminated by sewage.
  • If you live in a low-lying or flood-prone area, the ground in your area may be saturated from heavy rainfalls or flooding from the hurricane. You should use household water as little as possible to prevent backups of sewage into your home

What should I do if sewage backs up?

  • If a sewage backup has occurred in your home, stay out of affected areas and keep children away. If your entire home has been saturated, abandon the home until all affected areas, including but not limited to carpets, rugs, sheetrock, drywall, and baseboards, have been thoroughly cleaned and disinfected.
  • If sewage has overflowed in open areas or streets, etc., avoid these areas and keep children out of these areas.
  • If you are having problems in areas served by sewer systems, please contact your utility company to insure they are aware of problems in your area.

For further information, please contact your local county health department or visit www.doh.state.fl.us or www.FloridaDisaster.org.

The Florida Emergency Information Line: 1-800-342-3557.

Public Information Emergency Support Function: 850-921-0384.

# # #

Last updated: November 09, 2007

   3900 Commonwealth Boulevard M.S. 49   Tallahassee, Florida 32399 | 850-245-2118 (phone) / 850-245-2128 (fax) | Email DEP 
DEP Home | About DEP  | Contact Us | Search |  Site Map