Florida Department of Environmental Protection Florida Department of Environmental Protection
 
* DEP Home * About DEP * Programs * Contact * Site Map * Search
MyFlorida.com  
Programs
Information
Get Adobe Acrobat Reader software.

Documents are Adobe Acrobat files, which will open in a new window, unless indicated, and require the free Reader Software.

Beach Management, Mining, and ERP Programs Contacts

Division of Water Resource Management

Danielle H. Irwin, Deputy Division Director
(850) 245-7657

Leslie Johnson, GOC I
(850) 245-7651

2600 Blair Stone Road MS3500
Tallahassee, FL 32399

Beach Management Funding Assistance Program

Alex Reed, Program Administrator (850) 245-8421

Beach Project Managers

Name Position Phone Region/Counties
Alex Reed Program Administrator (850) 245-8421 Dade/Monroe
Catherine Florko Environmental Specialist III (850) 245-7688 Pinellas, Central Atlantic (Brevard through Martin)
Vince George Planning Consultant (850) 245-7557 SW Gulf (Manatee through Collier)
Tom Edwards Planning Consultant (850) 245-7683 Panhandle & NE Atlantic (Nassau through Volusia)
Rob Buda Environmental Specialist III (850) 245-8348 Palm Beach & Broward
Note: Project manager assignments can be viewed via the Project Managers map. (2.6 MB)

Contract Management

Name Position Phone
Dena VanLandingham GOC III (850) 245-7692
Arlene Acevedo Grants Specialist III (850) 245-7654 
Alex Perrin Grants Specialist V (850) 245-7155
Janice Simmons  Planner II (850) 245-8222

Back to top of page


Beach Field Services Program

Gene Chalecki, Program Administrator (850) 245-7652

Name Position Phone
James Martinello Environmental Administrator (850) 245-7599
Charlotte Hand Environmental Specialist II (850) 245-7591
Shonna Culver Environmental Specialist II (850) 245-7595
Lisa Williams Administrative Assistant (850) 245-7534

 

Records Center 

Name Position Phone
Larry Teich Operations Analyst (850) 245-8841

Coastal Surveyors

Name Position Phone
Kevin Smith Asst. PLS Field Survey Coordinator (850) 245-7562
Rob Davis Engineer Specialist I, Boat Captain (850) 245-7540
Shane Duinkerken Engineer Specialist I (850) 245-7538
Chad Jones Engineer Specialist I (850) 245-7535
Tyler Boland Engineer Specialist I (850) 245-8581

Back to top of page


Beaches, Inlets & Ports Permitting

Martin Seeling, Program Administrator (850) 245-7593

Name Position Phone
Kristina May Environmental Specialist III (850) 245-7545
Robert Halbert Environmental Specialist III (850) 245-7667
Thomas Jacobs Environmental Specialist III (850) 245-7558
Charles Grisafi Environmental Specialist I (850) 245-7594
Greg Garis Environmental Specialist III (850) 245-8280 
Chiu Cheng Environmental Specialist III (850) 245-7585 

Back to top of page


Beaches, Mining, and ERP Support Program

Lainie Edwards, PhD, Program Administrator (850) 245-7617

Lisa Robertson, Program Manager (850) 245-8660

Vacant, Staff Assistant/GIS Support (850) 245-8028

Permitting and Planning Assistance

Name Position Phone
Roxane Dow Environmental Specialist III (850) 245-8376 
William (Guy) Weeks Planning Consultant (850) 245-7696
Dr. Vladimir Kosmynin Environmental Consultant (850) 245-7622
Dr. Jennifer Peterson Environmental Consultant (850) 245-8524
Dr. Brendan Biggs Environmental Consultant (850) 245-8336 
Vacant Operations Review Specialist  

GIS Support and Data Processing

Name Position Phone
Gary Cook Info. Tech Business Consultant MGR (850) 245-7532
Jorge Lagos Engineering Specialist IV (850) 245-8629
Tim Besse Engineer I (850) 245-7559
Gary Thigpen Engineer Technician IV (850) 245-7624
Angela Bozeman Environmental Specialist III (850) 245-8623
Philip Griffith Environmental Specialist III (850) 245-7587
Brian Fernandez Engineering Technician I (850) 245-8336
Martin Figueroa Computer Operator I (239) 339-2362
Elizabeth Scott Engineering Technician III (850) 245-7593

Back to top of page


Coastal Construction Control Line Program

Tony McNeal, P.E. Program Administrator (850) 245-7665 

Environmental Program

Name Position Phone
Fritz Wettstein Environmental Manager (850) 245-7672
Rolando Gomez Engineer III (850) 245-7676
Valerie Jones Environmental Specialist III (850) 245-7681
David Kriger Environmental Specialist III (850) 245-7680
Dr. Muthuswamy Subbuswamy Engineer IV (850) 245-7674
Keith Davie Environmental Specialist III (850) 245-7666
Molly Edson Environmental Specialist III (850) 245-7671

Engineering Program

Name Position Phone
Celora Jackson Engineer IV (850) 245-7668

Back to top of page


Engineering, Hydrology & Geology Program

Robert Brantly, P. E., Program Administrator (850) 245-7577

Name Position Phone
Ralph Clark, P.E. Coastal Engineer (850) 245-7583
Richard Musgrove Professional Engineering Administrator - Water Resources (850) 245-7579
Lee Marchman Stormwater Engineer (850) 245-8520
Shang-Yih Wang Coastal Engineer (850) 245-7608
Owete Owete Mining and Petroleum Engineer (850) 245-7658
Mariano Guardo Hydrographic Engineer (850) 245-7512
Art Sengupta State Dam Safety Officer Engineer (850) 245-8491
Rebecca Priddle Dam Safety Project Manager (850) 245-8350
Michael Manausa Coastal-Civil Engineer (850) 245-7631
Tracy Woods Mining & Reclamation - Surface Water Hydrologist (850) 245-7530
Greg Henderson Mining & Reclamation - Surface Water Hydrologist (850) 245-8201
Jennifer Coor Coastal Geologist (850) 245-7580
Subarna Malakar Coastal Engineer (850) 245-7588

Back to top of page

Please note: Florida has a very broad public records law. Most written communications to or from state officials regarding state business are public records available to the public and media upon request. Your e-mail communications may therefore be subject to public disclosure. 

Last updated: July 16, 2014

  2600 Blair Stone Road M.S. 3500   Tallahassee, Florida 32399   850-245-8336 (phone) / 850-245-8356 (fax) 
DEP Home | About DEP  | Contact Us | Search |  Site Map