* DEP Home * About DEP * Programs * Contact * Site Map * Search *
Images
Corner of TabRecycling Recognition Program FAQs Corner of TabHighlights

Q. What does my organization’s recycling rate have to be in order to be recognized?

A. For 2014 and 2015, the recycling rate must be at least 50%. For 2016 and 2017, at least 60%. For 2018 and 2019, at least 70%. For 2020 and after, at least 75%. These are the recycling rate targets set by the Florida legislature in 403.706(2)(a), F.S.


Q. Can an organization be recognized if only one building or one organizational entity meets the threshold recycling rate even if the entire organization does not meet the threshold rate?

A. Yes. The building or other organizational entity can be recognized as part of the entire organization.


Q. Can construction and demolition debris from roads, bridges, sidewalks, curbs, storm/sewer pipes and culverts be included as ”recycling” under the Recycling Recognition program?

A. Yes, as long as they are recycled off-site. Materials such as asphalt and concrete that are directly reused on-site as part of the road building or maintenance project cannot be included.


Q. Can asphalt, concrete and other materials reused on site as part of a road building or maintenance project be included as ”recycling” under the Recycling Recognition program?

A. No. Since materials are reused on the project site, they are excluded from the applicable definition of municipal solid waste in 62-716.480(3), F.A.C. [excerpted below].

"Asphalt or other byproducts from road building or maintenance that are directly reused as part of an associated works project are also not considered municipal solid waste."

Examples of road building materials reused on site include milling asphalt for road surfacing reapplication and concrete or soil reused as fill or for construction roadways. These materials would not be included as recycled materials under the Recycling Recognition program.


Q. Can tires sent for energy or heat production at a waste-to-energy facility, cement kiln or other industrial furnace be included as recycled materials under the Recycling Recognition program?

A. Yes.


Q. Can recycling of materials from a manufacturing process be included as recycled materials under the Recycling Recognition program?

A. No, but shipping/receiving materials can be. If a manufacturing process makes metal or plastic items, the metal or plastic scraps or off-specification items cannot be included as "recycling." These would be considered to be industrial waste which is not included in the definition of municipal solid waste. The recycling of cardboard boxes, metal/plastic containers and pallets in which production materials are received or finished products are shipped can be included as recycled materials for purposes of recycling recognition because they are not considered to be part of the actual manufacturing process.

Example: A company manufactures specialty plastic cups. Off-specification cups are recycled back into plastics that are placed back into the production process. Plastic for the production process is received in cardboard containers on wood pallets. Recycling of the off-specification cups back into the production process is not included as recycling. Recycling of the cardboard shipping containers and wooden pallets is included as recycling.


Q. Can renewable energy credits for waste-to-energy disposal and landfilled yard trash be included as "recycled materials" under the Recycling Recognition program?

A. Possibly, yes. Section 403.706(4)(a), F.S., establishes a 1 ton recycling credit for "each megawatt-hour produced by a renewable energy facility using solid waste as a fuel." Section 403.708(12)(c), F.S., establishes a "recycling credit for the use or disposal of yard trash at a Class I landfill having a gas-collection system that makes beneficial use of the collected landfill gas." If your organization disposes of solid waste at a renewable energy facility, also known as a waste-to-energy facility, you may be able to include the renewable energy recycling credit as part of your materials recycled. If your organization disposes of solid waste in a landfill that has a landfill gas collection system and makes beneficial use of the collected landfill gas, you may be able to include the renewable energy recycling credit as part of your materials recycled. Please contact Shannan Reynolds, DEP Waste Reduction Section, (850) 245-8716 to determine whether you will be able to include renewable energy recycling credits as part of your recycled materials and, if so, how to calculate that recycling credit.


Last updated: August 29, 2017

Permitting and Compliance Assistance Program #850-245-8705 MS #4565

 

Division of Waste Management #850-245-8705 MS #4500
2600 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee, Florida 32399-2400

Questions & Comments Form

 
DEP Home | About DEP  | Contact Us | Search |  Site Map